Skip to content ↓
Minsthorpe Community College

Key Staff

Staff at the College can be contacted via enquiries@minsthorpe.cc.

LEADERSHIP TEAM

POST    POST HOLDER 
Principal  Mark Gilmore
Principal  Rachael Merritt
Director of HR & Associate Teams Cath Green 
Assistant Principal (Quality & Impact)  Sarah Adams
Assistant Principal (Safeguarding & Wellbeing)  Jeanette Collins 
Assistant Principal (Curriculum & Progression)  Susie Lewis 
Assistant Principal (Assessment & Outcomes)  Kim McGowan
Assistant Principal (Behaviour & Attendance)  Richard Yates 
Associate Assistant Principal (Director of Professional Learning & Behaviour Curriculum) Jenny Read 
Associate Assistant Principal (Director of Pedagogy & Practice) Luke Ruston
Associate Assistant Principal (Director of Post 16)  Dave Lloyd
Associate Assistant Principal (Director of Transition & Enrichment) Laura Drysdale
Associate Assistant Principal (Director of Student Support) Matthew Orr

TEACHING TEAMS

Curriculum Team Leaders (CTLs) or Heads of Departments

POST POST HOLDER
Computing & Digital Media Stuart Mallinson 
Creative Claire Chamberlain
English Laura Smith
Humanities Nicky Fletcher
Maths  Ian Lancashire
Modern Foreign Languages  Leanne Hartley
PE  Michael Mann
Science  Francesca Hart/Matthew Sutton
Learning For Life Kirsty Jackson
Social & Vocational  Donella Cook
Design Technology Leanne Bradley

Cross Curriculum Team Leaders and Assistants (CCTLs / ACCTLs ) or Heads of Year - 2022/23

YEAR 7

CCTL Hannah Bird  
Assistant CCTL   Gary Lumley

YEAR 8

CCTL  Lynne Bigland
Assistant CCTL   Drew Brown 

YEAR 9

CCTL     Liam Harnell
Assistant CCTL   Verity Ficken 
   

YEAR 10

CCTL  Anna Cunningham
Assistant CCTL    Ross Johnson
   

YEAR 11

CCTL Lyndsay Raistrick
Assistant CCTL   Anna Fish
   

Post 16

Director of Post 16  Dave Lloyd
Assistant CCTL Sarah Marshall
Assistant CCTL   Simon Hughes

ASSOCIATE TEAMS

ASSOCIATE TEAM LEADERS AND ASSISTANT ASSOCIATE TEAM LEADERS

Administration Yvette Kelsall
Faye Litton 
Data   Craig Bailey
Claire Rady 
Finance Mandy Watson
Michelle Theaker
IT Services  Matthew Wood
Samantha Redman
Estates and Facilities  Shaun Cuthbert
James Day 

OTHER KEY ROLES

Company Secretary, PA to Leadership Team and Governing Body (Clerk) Jayne Germain
Data Protection Officer    Kim McGowan
Inclusion Manager Dale Fairhurst
Pastoral Manager Ebony Sykes
SCITT Lead   Rebecca Turner
Kitchen Manager    Davina Chapman
Happy Days Children’s Centre Manager  Nicola Heppinstall
Sports & Fitness Centre Manager  Ben Harrison

MotivationCommitmentCare

MotivationCommitmentCare